Your location:Home page > Program
Search:
Symposium:
  • All
  • Basic Science Lecture
  • Mathematics
  • Theoretical Physics
  • Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences
Date (UTC+8):
  • All
  • 2023-07-17 [Mon]
  • 2023-07-18 [Tue]
  • 2023-07-19 [Wed]
  • 2023-07-20 [Thur]
  • 2023-07-21 [Fri]
  • 2023-07-23 [Sun]
  • 2023-07-24 [Mon]
  • 2023-07-25 [Tue]
  • 2023-07-26 [Wed]
  • 2023-07-27 [Thur]
  • 2023-07-28 [Fri]
Hall:
  • All
  • LH A (A2)
  • Chaoyang Kexie Blue Hall
  • LR1 (A3-1 3F)
  • LR2 (A3-1a 2F)
  • LR3 (A3-1a 2F)
  • LR4 (A3-2 1F)
  • LR5 (A3-2 3F)
  • LR6 (A3-2a 3F)
  • LR7 (A3-4 1F)
  • LR8 (A3-4 3F)
  • LR9 (A6 1F)
  • LR10 (A7 1F)
  • LR11 (A7 2F)
  • LR12 (A7 3F)
  • LR13 (A7 3F)

2023-07-17 Mon

LH A (A2) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

08:00-12:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-12:30 Local Time | 07-17 Morning Basic Science Lectures [Basic Science Lecture]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 09:00-10:00 09:00-10:00

Consciousness, robots and DNA [View Abstract]

David Mumford Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
2 10:00-11:00 10:00-11:00

Manifolds in Machine Learning [View Abstract]

Adi Shamir Weizmann Institute of Science
3 11:20-12:20 11:20-12:20

Generic regularity of free boundaries for the obstacle problem [View Abstract]

Alessio Figalli ETH Zürich

LR1 (A3-1 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Lecture Room 1 (A3-1 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:15 13:30-14:15

On topological cyclic homology [View Abstract]

Thomas Nikolaus University of Muenster
2 14:30-15:15 14:30-15:15

Martin's maximum$^{++}$ implies Woodin's axiom (*) [View Abstract]

David Aspero/ Ralf Schindler University of East Anglia & Universität Münster
3 15:30-16:30 15:30-16:30

The axiom V = Ultimate-L and Goldberg's Ultrapower axiom [View Abstract]

Hugh Woodin Harvard University

LR2 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 2 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:15 13:30-14:15

On the implosion and singularity formation of a 3D compressible fluid [View Abstract]

Frank Merle IHÉS & CY Cergy Paris Université
2 14:30-15:30 14:30-15:30

Rough solutions of the 3-D compressible Euler equations [View Abstract]

Qian Wang University of Oxford
3 15:45-16:30 15:45-16:30

Stabilisation via expansion: global-in-time solutions for compressible Euler flows [View Abstract]

Mahir Hadzic University College London

LR3 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 3 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:15 13:30-14:15

Integration in Finite Terms for Families of Algebraic Differentials. [View Abstract]

Umberto Zannier Scuola Normale Superiore
2 14:30-15:15 14:30-15:15

Rational approximations of irrational numbers [View Abstract]

Dimitrios Koukoulopoulos University of Montreal
3 15:45-16:30 15:45-16:30

Inverse problems and rigidity questions in Billiard dynamics [View Abstract]

Vadim Kaloshin/ Alfonso Sorrentino Institute of Science and Technology Austria & University of Rome Tor Vergata

LR4 (A3-2 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:15-14:00 13:15-14:00

The Swampland distance conjecture [View Abstract]

Irene Valenzuela CERN Institute of Theoretical Physics (IFT) UAM/CSIC
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Emergence and the Swampland Distance Conjecture [View Abstract]

Thomas Rudelius University of California, Berkeley
3 15:00-15:45 15:00-15:45

Measuring randomness of an evaporating black hole [View Abstract]

Ahmed Eid Khamis Thani Almheiri New York University Abu Dhabi
4 15:45-16:45 15:45-16:45

Geometry of Higher Form Symmetries [View Abstract]

Mirjam Cvetic University of Pennsylvania

LR5 (A3-2 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

14:30-16:45 (UTC+8) 14:30-16:45 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 5 (A3-2 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 14:30-15:15 14:30-15:15

Intelligent Image-Activated Cell Sorting [View Abstract]

Keisuke Goda University of Tokyo
2 16:00-16:45 16:00-16:45

Microscopy image restoration and artifact removal - from the onset of DL-based methods to most recent improvements [View Abstract]

Florian Jug Fondazione Human Technopole

LR6 (A3-2a 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 6 (A3-2a 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:15 13:30-14:15

Hard Lefschetz type theorems without the geometry [View Abstract]

Karim Adiprasito Hebrew University of Jerusalem
2 14:30-15:15 14:30-15:15

Foam evaluation and its applications [View Abstract]

Louis-Hadrien Robert Université Clermont Auvergne
3 15:45-16:30 15:45-16:30

Monoidal categorification and quantum affine algebras [View Abstract]

Myungho Kim Kyung Hee University

LR7 (A3-4 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:30 13:30-14:30

Discrete geometric analysis and its application to materials science [View Abstract]

Motoko Kotani Tohoku University
2 14:30-15:15 14:30-15:15

Recent progress on completely integrable systems [View Abstract]

Monica Visan University of California, Los Angeles
3 15:30-16:30 15:30-16:30

Quantum states of matter [View Abstract]

Bruno Nachtergaele University of California, Davis

LR8 (A3-4 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:15 13:30-14:15

The AAA algorithm for rational approximation [View Abstract]

Nick Trefethen University of Oxford
2 14:30-15:30 14:30-15:30

High order numerical methods for hyperbolic equations [View Abstract]

Chi-Wang Shu Brown University
3 15:45-16:30 15:45-16:30

On the conjectures of Stark [View Abstract]

Mahesh Kakde Indian Institute of Science

LR9 (A6 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 9 (A6 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:15 13:30-14:15

The $\mathrm{SL}(2,\mathbb{R})$ action on moduli space [View Abstract]

Alex Eskin University of Chicago
2 14:30-15:15 14:30-15:15

Floer homology beyond borders [View Abstract]

Dylan Thurston Indiana University Bloomington
3 15:45-16:30 15:45-16:30

Derived moduli spaces of pseudo-holomorphic curves [View Abstract]

John Pardon Simons Center for Geometry and Physics

LR10 (A7 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 10 (A7 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:30 13:30-14:30

Inference for heteroscedastic PCA with missing data [View Abstract]

Jianqing Fan Princeton University
2 14:30-15:15 14:30-15:15

TBA- Stefan Wager [View Abstract]

Stefan Wager Stanford University
3 15:30-16:30 15:30-16:30

Differences in global tests for dense and sparse alternatives when testing multiple outcomes vs multiple explanatory variables in genetic studies [View Abstract]

Xihong Lin Harvard University

LR11 (A7 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 11 (A7 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:15 13:30-14:15

TBA-Jian Ding [View Abstract]

Jian Ding Peking University
2 15:45-16:30 15:45-16:30

From physics informed machine learning to physics informed machine intelligence: Quo vadimus? [View Abstract]

George Karniadakis Brown University

LR12 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:30 13:30-14:30

An alternative view on AI: Collaborative learning, incentives, and social welfare [View Abstract]

Michael Jordan University of California, Berkeley
2 15:15-16:15 15:15-16:15

Statistical methods for estimating cell-type-specific gene co-expressions using single cell and bulk RNA-seq data [View Abstract]

Hongyu Zhao Yale University
3 16:30-17:30 16:30-17:30

Artificial Intelligence for 6G mobile communications [View Abstract]

Jiangzhou Wang University of Kent

LR13 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-17 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-17 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 13 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:30-14:15 13:30-14:15

Quantum-inspired computational imaging [View Abstract]

Vivek Goyal Boston University
2 14:30-15:45 14:30-15:45

An integrated imaging sensor for aberration-corrected 3D photography [View Abstract]

Lu Fang Tsinghua University
3 16:00-16:45 16:00-16:45

Information Metasurface – Simultaneous Modulations of Waves and Digital Information in Electromagnetic Space [View Abstract]

Tie Jun Cui Southeast University

2023-07-18 Tue

LH A (A2) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

17:00-18:00 (UTC+8) 17:00-18:00 Local Time | 07-18 Evening Basic Science Lectures [Basic Science Lecture]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 17:00-18:00 17:00-18:00

TBA [View Abstract]

David Gross Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara

LR1 (A3-1 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-18 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 1 (A3-1 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

The curve and the Langlands program [View Abstract]

Laurent Fargues Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
2 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

The Ax-Schanuel Conjecture on Shimura varieties [View Abstract]

Ngaiming Mok University of Hong Kong
3 16:00-17:00 16:00-17:00

The Langlands program and Shimura varieties [View Abstract]

Yihang Zhu University Maryland, College Park

LR2 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-18 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 2 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

The pressure of quantum gases [View Abstract]

Jan Philip Solovej University of Copenhagen
2 14:15-15:00 14:15-15:00

A proof of Onsager's Conjecture [View Abstract]

Philip Isett California Institute of Technology

LR3 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-18 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 3 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

TBA-Damin Wu [View Abstract]

Damin Wu University of Connecticut
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Analytic aspect of constant scalar curvature Kähler metric [View Abstract]

Jingrui Cheng Stony Brook University
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Extension Theorems for differential forms and applications [View Abstract]

Stefan Kebekus/ Christian Schnell Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

LR4 (A3-2 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-18 Morning Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Holographic Entanglement and Beyond [View Abstract]

Tadashi Takayanagi Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Semiclassical fluctuations around black holes [View Abstract]

Mukund Rangamani University of California, Davis
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Exotic hadronic states and hadron structure [View Abstract]

Bingsong Zou Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-18 Afternoon Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

The Count of Instantons [View Abstract]

Nikita Nekrasov Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

An exact AdS/CFT duality [View Abstract]

Matthias Gaberdiel ETH Zürich
3 15:15-16:15 15:15-16:15

Particle Physics and Its Future --- and Opportunities for China [View Abstract]

Yifang Wang Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

LR7 (A3-4 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-18 Morning Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Novikov’s problem: from physics of metals to modern dynamical systems [View Abstract]

Alexandra Skripchenko Higher School of Economics
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Large genus universality phenomena in geometry and dynamics of moduli spaces of Riemann surfaces [View Abstract]

Anton Zorich University Paris Cité
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-18 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Large Genus Asymptotics in Flat Surfaces [View Abstract]

Amol Aggarwal Columbia University & Clay Mathematics Institute
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Diffeomorphism groups of discs [View Abstract]

Manuel Krannich Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Smooth surface dynamics in positive entropy [View Abstract]

Jérôme Buzzi/ Sylvain Crovisier Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
4 16:00-17:00 16:00-17:00

Dynamics of complex Hénon maps [View Abstract]

Dinh Tien Cuong National University of Singapore

LR9 (A6 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-18 Morning Math Lecture Room 9 (A6 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Classification of algebraic varieties [View Abstract]

Caucher Birkar Yau Mathematical Sciences Center, Tsinghua University
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Area-minimizing integral currents: singularities and structure [View Abstract]

Camillo De Lellis Institute for Advanced Study
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

A mathematical definition of Coulomb branches of 3-dimensional $N=4$ gauge theories [View Abstract]

Hiraku Nakajima Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe (IPMU), University of Tokyo
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-18 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 9 (A6 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Nearby Lagrangians [View Abstract]

Mohammed Abouzaid Stanford University
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

The symplectic geometry of knot conormals and knot invariants [View Abstract]

Tobias Ekholm Uppsala Universitet
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Homotopy vs isotopy in smooth 4-manifold topology [View Abstract]

David Gabai Princeton University
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Knot concordance and 4-manifolds [View Abstract]

Lisa Piccirillo Massachusetts Institute of Technology

LR10 (A7 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-18 Morning Math Lecture Room 10 (A7 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Link homology and categorification [View Abstract]

Mikhail Khovanov John Hopkins University & Columbia University
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Knot and surfaces in dimension four [View Abstract]

András Stipsicz Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics

LR11 (A7 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-18 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 11 (A7 2F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]

LR12 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-18 Morning TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Robotics, AI, and real-world challenges [View Abstract]

Kazuhiro Kosuge University of Hong Kong
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

On Recommendations via Large Multi-modal Models [View Abstract]

Philip S. Yu University of Illinois Chicago
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Mapping and Predicting Protein Dynamics in Living Cells [View Abstract]

Bo Huang University of California, San Francisco
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-18 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Bone-inspired infill optimization for additive manufacturing [View Abstract]

Jun Wu Delft University of Technology
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

What makes a good 3D representation? [View Abstract]

Yue Wang University of Southern California
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Neural Radiance Fields for View Synthesis and Beyond [View Abstract]

Ravi Ramamoorthi University of California, San Diego
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Robot active perception and motion generation for deformable object manipulation using multimodal deep learning [View Abstract]

Namiko Saito University of Edinburgh

LR13 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-18 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-18 Morning TCIS Lecture Room 13 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Brain activity , numbers in the brain and reading your thoughts [View Abstract]

Mina Teicher University of Miami
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Nano science of the universe [View Abstract]

Ningsheng Xu Fudan University
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Classification program of counting problems [View Abstract]

Jin-Yi Cai University of Wisconsin, Madison
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-18 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 13 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Need for speed: high-performance algorithms in genomics [View Abstract]

Heng Li Dana-Farber Cancer Institute & Harvard Univeristy
2 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Contrastive learning of visual representations [View Abstract]

Ting Chen Google
3 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Towards scalable and automatic neural network training [View Abstract]

Cho-Jui Hsieh University of California, Los Angeles

2023-07-19 Wed

LR1 (A3-1 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 1 (A3-1 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Smith-Treumann theory and modular representations of reductive groups [View Abstract]

Simon Riche Université Clermont Auvergne
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

BPS cohomology and representation theory [View Abstract]

Ben Davison University of Edinburgh
3 15:00-16:00 15:00-16:00

Advances on the generalized Gorenstein Symmetry conjecture [View Abstract]

Ioannis Emmanouil National Kapodistrian University of Athens

LR2 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-19 Morning Math Lecture Room 2 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Nonlinear stability of slowly rotating Kerr black holes [View Abstract]

Sergiu Klainerman Princeton University
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 2 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

On the low-regularity inextendibility of singular spacetimes: Schwarzschild and beyond [View Abstract]

Jan Sbierski University of Edinburgh
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

The global non-linear stability of the Kerr-de Sitter family of black holes [View Abstract]

Peter Hintz ETH Zürich
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

On Kerr Stability Conjecture [View Abstract]

Siyuan Ma Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Science

LR3 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 3 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Confluence relations for iterated integrals [View Abstract]

Nobuo Sato National Taiwan University
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

E-functions and Geometry [View Abstract]

Peter Jossen King's College London
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

The Möbius disjointness conjecture of Sarnak for ergodic weights [View Abstract]

Nikos Frantzikinakis University of Crete
4 16:00-17:00 16:00-17:00

Irrational numbers and where to find them [View Abstract]

Simon Kristensen Aarhus University

LR4 (A3-2 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-19 Morning Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Formation of Merging Compact Binaries [View Abstract]

Dong Lai Cornell University
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

On Corrollian conformal field theory [View Abstract]

Bin Chen Peking University
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

The interior structure of hairy black holes [View Abstract]

Rong-Gen Cai Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

The measurement-induced entanglement phase transition [View Abstract]

Brian Skinner Ohio State University
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Field Theoretic Approach to Eliashberg Theory with Repulsive Interactions [View Abstract]

Jonathan Ruhman Bar Ilan University
3 15:15-16:15 15:15-16:15

Marginal triviality of the 4D Ising model [View Abstract]

Hugo Duminil-Copin Université de Genève
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

TBA-Geoffrey Penington [View Abstract]

Geoffrey Penington University of California, Berkeley

LR7 (A3-4 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-19 Morning Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Moments of Characteristic Polynomials of Random Unitary Matrices [View Abstract]

Jonathan Keating University of Oxford
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Discrete conformality and beyond. Where geometry meets computer graphics and mathematical physics [View Abstract]

Alexander Bobenko Technical University Berlin
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

A class of functionals with duality [View Abstract]

Xu-Jia Wang Australian National University
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Boundary regularity in optimal transportation [View Abstract]

Shibing Chen University of Science and Technology of China
3 15:00-16:00 15:00-16:00

Optimal Liouville theorems for fully nonlinear conformally invariant equations [View Abstract]

Yanyan Li Rutgers University
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Stable solutions to semilinear elliptic equations are smooth up to dimension 9 [View Abstract]

Xavier Cabre Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats (ICREA) & Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

LR8 (A3-4 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-19 Morning Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Deformations of Fano manifolds with weighted solitons [View Abstract]

Akito Futaki Yau Mathematical Sciences Center, Tsinghua University
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Bubbling of K\"{a}hler-Einstein metrics [View Abstract]

Song Sun University of California, Berkeley
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Recent progress towards the Yau-Tian-Donaldson conjecture [View Abstract]

Sebastien Boucksom Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS) & Sorbonne Université
2 14:00-15:00 14:00-15:00

Minimal surfaces in negatively curved manifolds [View Abstract]

André Neves University of Chicago
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

On the Multiplicity One Conjecture in min-max theory [View Abstract]

Xin Zhou Cornell University
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

TBA-Richard Bamler [View Abstract]

Richard Bamler University of California, Berkeley

LR9 (A6 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-19 Morning Math Lecture Room 9 (A6 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Complex metrics in QFT [View Abstract]

Maxim Kontsevich Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques (IHÉS)
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Heterogeneous gaussian process modeling with applications [View Abstract]

Jun Liu Harvard University
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 9 (A6 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 14:00-15:00 14:00-15:00

Complete Solution to the Most General Nonlinear Filtering Problems with the Capability of Overcoming the Curse of Dimensionality [View Abstract]

Stephen Yau Yanqi Lake Beijing Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Applications (BIMSA)
2 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

On deep learning as a remedy for the curse of dimensionality in nonparametric regression [View Abstract]

Benedikt Bauer Technische Universität Darmstadt
3 16:00-17:00 16:00-17:00

Deep Approximation via Deep Learning [View Abstract]

Zuowei Shen National University of Singapore

LR11 (A7 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 11 (A7 2F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

QSYM: Practical Concolic Execution And Hybrid Fuzzing [View Abstract]

Meng Xu University of Waterloo
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Off-path TCP exploits of the mixed IPID assignment [View Abstract]

Ke Xu Tsinghua University

LR12 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-19 Morning TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

DM & TCS [View Abstract]

Noga Alon Princeton University
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Medical robotics for cell surgery [View Abstract]

Yu Sun University of Toronto
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Robotics and wearable technology (exoskeletons) for better health [View Abstract]

Darwin G Caldwell Italian Institute of Technology
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Convergence of computer vision and natural language processing [View Abstract]

Han Hu Microsoft Research Asia
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Tetrahedral meshing in the wild [View Abstract]

Yixin Hu Tencent America
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Agile Robot Autonomy [View Abstract]

Antonio Loquercio University of California, Berkeley
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Intelligent microrobots and their potential impact on healthcare [View Abstract]

Bradley Nelson ETH Zürich

LR13 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-19 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-19 Morning TCIS Lecture Room 13 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

On computation of Markov perfect equilibrium [View Abstract]

Xiaotie Deng Peking University
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Post-quantum cryptography, a new era. [View Abstract]

Jintai Ding Tsinghua University
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-19 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 13 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

The 2-to-1 Games Theorem [View Abstract]

Muli Safra Tel Aviv University
2 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Locally testable codes with constant rate, distance, and locality [View Abstract]

Shai Evra Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
3 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

The unlimited sensing framework: Digitization via modulo non-linearities [View Abstract]

Ayush Bhandari Imperial College London

2023-07-20 Thur

LR1 (A3-1 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-20 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 1 (A3-1 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Rigidity of lattices in Lie groups [View Abstract]

Sebastian Hurtado Yale University
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Hyperbolic manifolds [View Abstract]

Bruno Martelli Università di Pisa
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Sums of squares, positivity and property (T) for Aut(Fn) [View Abstract]

Marek Kaluba Karlsruher Institut für Technologie
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Structures and computations in the motivic stable homotopy categories [View Abstract]

Hana Jia Kong Institute for Advanced Study

LR2 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-20 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 2 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Interlacing methods in Extremal Combinatorics [View Abstract]

Hao Huang National University of Singapore
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Improved Sunflower Bounds and Their Applications [View Abstract]

Jiapeng Zhang University of Southern California
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

High-dimensional expansion, matroids, and log-concave polynomials [View Abstract]

Nima Anari Stanford University
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Fuglede's conjecture for convex bodies [View Abstract]

Máté Matolcsi Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics & Budapest University of Technology and Economics

LR3 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-20 Morning Math Lecture Room 3 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Multiplicative Jensen's formula, dual Lyapunov exponents, and global theory of one-dimensional analytic quasiperiodic operators [View Abstract]

Svetlana Jitomirskaya University of California, Irvine
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-20 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 3 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

TBA-Hugo Falconet [View Abstract]

Hugo Falconet Courant Institute, New York University
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

How to build a random surface [View Abstract]

Scott Sheffield Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3 15:00-16:00 15:00-16:00

Anomalous random walks and scaling limits: from fractals to random media [View Abstract]

Takashi Kumagai Waseda University
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

TBA-Aran Raoufi [View Abstract]

Aran Raoufi Citadel Securities

LR4 (A3-2 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-20 Morning Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Astrophysical Probes to New Physics Beyond the Standard Model [View Abstract]

Yue Zhao University of Utah
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Geometric phases old and new [View Abstract]

Michael Berry University of Bristol
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Density-matrix and tensor-network renormalization [View Abstract]

Tao Xiang Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-20 Afternoon Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Emergent phenomena in monitored quantum systems [View Abstract]

Xiao Chen Boston College
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Landscape of quantum phases in quantum materials [View Abstract]

Liujun Zou Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Light-ray operators and Regge trajectories in CFTs [View Abstract]

Petr Kravchuk King's College London
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Scattering Amplitudes and Gravitational Wave Physics [View Abstract]

Mao Zeng University of Edinburgh

LR7 (A3-4 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-20 Morning Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Helgason-Fourier analysis on hyperbolic spaces and sharp geometric and functional inequalities [View Abstract]

Guozhen Lu University of Connecticut
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-20 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

One can hear the shape of nearly circular ellipses [View Abstract]

Hamid Hezari University of California, Irvine
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Curvature and harmonic analysis on compact manifolds [View Abstract]

Christopher Sogge Johns Hopkins University
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Incidence estimates and Fourier analysis [View Abstract]

Ruixiang Zhang University of California, Berkeley
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Sharp estimates for oscillatory integral operators via polynomial partitioning [View Abstract]

Marina Iliopoulou University of Birmingham

LR8 (A3-4 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-20 Morning Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Emergence of regularity in large graphs [View Abstract]

Benjamin Sudakov ETH Zürich
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-20 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Sharp Arithmetic  Spectral Transition and Universal Hierarchical Structure for Supercritical Almost Mathieu Operators [View Abstract]

Wencai Liu Texas A&M University
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Classification of simple Z-stable C*-algebras [View Abstract]

Huaxin Lin East China Normal University & University of Oregon
3 15:00-15:45 15:00-15:45

TBA-Yuhei Suzuki [View Abstract]

Yuhei Suzuki Hokkaido University
4 16:00-17:00 16:00-17:00

Quantum symmetries in operator algebras and mathematical physics [View Abstract]

Yasuyuki Kawahigashi University of Tokyo

LR9 (A6 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-20 Morning Math Lecture Room 9 (A6 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

A infinity category and Floer homology [View Abstract]

Kenji Fukaya Simons Center for Geometry and Physics
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

On quantum groups and quantum cohomology [View Abstract]

Andrei Okounkov Columbia University
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Mathematics and Machine Learning [View Abstract]

Sergei Gukov California Institute of Technology & Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies

LR10 (A7 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-20 Morning Math Lecture Room 10 (A7 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Some recent extensions of the Weinstein conjecture [View Abstract]

Michael Hutchings University of California, Berkeley
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-20 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 10 (A7 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 15:00-16:00 15:00-16:00

Constructing SYZ mirror via Maurer-Cartan equation [View Abstract]

Nai Chung Leung Chinese University of Hong Kong

LR12 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-20 Morning TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

A geometric understanding of generative model in deep learning [View Abstract]

Xianfeng Gu Stony Brook University
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

The COVID-19 Pandemic: What Social Media and Machine Learning Can Inform Us at Scale and in Real-time [View Abstract]

Jiebo Luo University of Rochester
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-20 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Almost linear time algorithms for all flows [View Abstract]

Sushant Sachdeva University of Toronto
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Approximation Algorithms for the Asymmetric Traveling Salesman Problem [View Abstract]

László Végh London School of Economics and Political Science
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Practical Network Intrusion Detection with Deep Learning [View Abstract]

Yisroel Mirsky Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Functional bayesian filter [View Abstract]

Kan Li University of Florida

LR13 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-20 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-20 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 13 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Analysis of animal behavior with deep learning [View Abstract]

Alexander Mathis École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
2 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Adversarial Robustness of Graph Neural Networks [View Abstract]

Daniel Zügner Microsoft Research
3 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Knowledge graphs empower AI applications: recommendation and beyond [View Abstract]

Xiang Wang University of Science and Technology of China

2023-07-21 Fri

LR1 (A3-1 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-21 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-21 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 1 (A3-1 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

Hausdorff Measures and Co-Analytics Sets [View Abstract]

Theodore Slaman University of California, Berkeley
2 14:00-15:00 14:00-15:00

Phase transitions for Gödel incompleteness [View Abstract]

Andreas Weiermann Ghent University

LR2 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-21 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-21 Morning Math Lecture Room 2 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

An index theory for manifolds with polyhedral boundary and Gromov’s dihedral extremality and rigidity conjectures [View Abstract]

Guoliang Yu Texas A&M University
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

From Hardy to Rellich inequalities on graphs [View Abstract]

Matthias Keller University of Potsdam
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-21 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 2 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Moduli space of Fano varieties [View Abstract]

Yuchen Liu Northwestern University
2 14:00-15:00 14:00-15:00

The null-categories of noncommutative resolutions [View Abstract]

Alexey Bondal Steklov Mathematical Institute
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Birational types [View Abstract]

Yuri Tschinkel New York University
4 16:00-17:00 16:00-17:00

Complements [View Abstract]

Vyacheslav V Shokurov Johns Hopkins University

LR3 (A3-1a 2F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-21 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-21 Morning Math Lecture Room 3 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

On local rigidity of linear abelian actions on the torus [View Abstract]

Bassam Fayad University Maryland, College Park
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Factorization of the Weyl character at special elements [View Abstract]

Dipendra Prasad Indian Institute of Technology
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-21 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 3 (A3-1a 2F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Counting $\ell$-adic local systems over a curve [View Abstract]

Hongjie Yu Weizmann Institute of Science

LR4 (A3-2 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-21 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-21 Morning Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

How Effective is the Standard Model of Particle Physics? [View Abstract]

John Ellis King's College London
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Long lived particles and the future of particle physics [View Abstract]

Jonathan Feng University of California, Irvine
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Cosmological late-time attractors and string theory [View Abstract]

Gary Shiu University of Wisconsin-Madison
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-21 Afternoon Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

Living on the Edge: Quantum Black Hole Physics from The Event Horizon [View Abstract]

Francesco Sannino University of Southern Denmark
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Geometries, particles and strings [View Abstract]

Song He Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
3 15:15-16:15 15:15-16:15

On 6-dimensional SCFTs and Little String Theories [View Abstract]

Kimyeong Lee Korea Institute for Advanced Study
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Non-invertible symmetries in two dimensions [View Abstract]

Chi-Ming Chang Tsinghua University

LR7 (A3-4 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-21 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-21 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

Journey to the Center of the Earth [View Abstract]

Gunther Uhlmann University of Washington & Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
2 14:15-15:00 14:15-15:00

Ancient solutions to the Mean Curvature Flow and applications [View Abstract]

Or Hershkovits Hebrew University of Jerusalem
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Geometry of Laplacian Eigenfunctions [View Abstract]

Nikolai Nadirashvili Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CNRS)
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Zeroes of harmonic functions and growth [View Abstract]

Aleksandr Logunov University of Geneva & Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyPrinceton

LR8 (A3-4 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-21 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-21 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

Curvature of graphs and local discrepancy [View Abstract]

Paul Horn University of Denver
2 15:00-16:00 15:00-16:00

Berry-Esseen bounds for design-based causal inference with possibly diverging treatment levels and varying group sizes [View Abstract]

Peng Ding University of California Berkeley
3 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

An integrative framework for two-sample sparse inference [View Abstract]

Tony Cai University of Pennsylvania

LR9 (A6 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-21 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-21 Morning Math LR9 (A6 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Partial heights and the geometric Bombieri--Lang Conjecture [View Abstract]

Junyi Xie Beijing International Center for Mathematical Research, Peking University
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Towards a geometric theory of cohomology functors : the case of degree 0 [View Abstract]

Laurent Lafforgue HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES FRANCE
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

The geometry of polynomial equations [View Abstract]

Christopher Hacon University of Utah

LR12 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-21 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-21 Morning TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Continual Learning: Theory and Algorithms [View Abstract]

Bing Liu University of Illinois Chicago
2 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Digital Communications and Mathematics [View Abstract]

Xiang-Gen Xia University of Delaware
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-21 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

High precision wireless positioning technology: Past, present and future [View Abstract]

Zheng Yao Tsinghua University
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Micro/Nano robotic swarms: Science and applications [View Abstract]

Junhui Law University of Toronto

LR13 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-21 Local Time

13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-21 Afternoon TCIS Lecture Room 13 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

Next-Generation Holographic Displays Incorporating Optics and Machine Intelligence [View Abstract]

Yifan Peng University of Hong Kong
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Neural nano-optics for high-quality thin lens imaging [View Abstract]

Ethan Tseng Princeton University
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Recent progress on protein study by AI [View Abstract]

Jinbo Xu MoleculeMind Inc. & Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago

2023-07-23 Sun

Chaoyang Kexie Blue Hall (UTC+8) 2023-07-23 Local Time

16:00-16:45 (UTC+8) 16:00-16:45 Local Time | 07-23 Afternoon Basic Science Lectures [Basic Science Lecture]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 16:00-16:45 16:00-16:45

The unreasonable effectiveness of mathematics in large scale deep learning [View Abstract]

Greg Yang xAI

2023-07-24 Mon

LR4 (A3-2 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-24 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-24 Morning Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Inflationary cosmology: Theory and observations [View Abstract]

Andrei Linde Stanford University
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Will LHC create baryons? [View Abstract]

Henry S Tye Cornell University & Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

The Nature of Spacetime and Gravity in Hyperunified Field Theory [View Abstract]

Yue-Liang Wu Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-24 Afternoon Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

On high dimension operators, gauge/gravity correspondence and emergent spacetime [View Abstract]

Hai Lin Shing-Tung Yau Center of Southeast University
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

From conformal collider to the LHC and beyond [View Abstract]

HuaXing Zhu Peking University
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Studies on cosmic ray origin and propagation with DAMPE and LHAASO [View Abstract]

Qiang Yuan Purple Mountain Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Operator size distribution and its dynamical transition [View Abstract]

PENGFEI ZHANG Fudan University

LR7 (A3-4 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-24 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-24 Morning Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Recent developments of augmented Hessian equations [View Abstract]

Feida Jiang Southeast University
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Diff-ResNet: Integrating diffusion mechanism in residual neural network [View Abstract]

Zuoqiang Shi Tsinghua University
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Arbitrarily high order finite element methods for arbitrarily shaped domains with automatic mesh generation [View Abstract]

Zhiming Chen Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences
13:00-17:45 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:45 Local Time | 07-24 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 7 (A3-4 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 14:15-15:15 14:15-15:15

Data- and Model-Driven Approach for Computational Imaging [View Abstract]

Bin Dong Peking University
2 15:30-16:30 15:30-16:30

Traceability of water pollution: An inversion scheme via dynamic CGO solutions [View Abstract]

Lingyun Qiu Tsinghua University
3 16:45-17:45 16:45-17:45

Memory-efficient Anderson mixing methods and beyond [View Abstract]

Chenglong Bao Tsinghua university

LR8 (A3-4 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-24 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-24 Morning Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Quantum invariants of colored 3-manifolds [View Abstract]

Zhengwei Liu Tsinghua University & Yanqi Lake Beijing Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Applications (BIMSA)
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

TBA-Wen-An Yong [View Abstract]

Wen-An Yong Tsinghua University
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Monodromy of a generalized Lame equation of third order and applications [View Abstract]

Zhijie Chen Tsinghua University
13:00-17:45 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:45 Local Time | 07-24 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

Free interface problems and stabilizing effects of transversal magnetic fields [View Abstract]

Zhouping Xin The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
2 14:15-15:15 14:15-15:15

Encoding orbits via best approximation [View Abstract]

Yitwah Cheung Tsinghua University
3 15:30-16:30 15:30-16:30

Reverse mathematics and models of weak Koenig's lemma [View Abstract]

Kazuyuki Tanaka Yanqi Lake Beijing Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Applications (BIMSA)
4 16:45-17:45 16:45-17:45

A Quantum Algorithm for Analyzing Single-Cell Omics Data [View Abstract]

Ping Ma University of Georgia

LR9 (A6 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-24 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-24 Morning Math Lecture Room 9 (A6 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Regularity of free boundary problems on metric spaces [View Abstract]

Xiping Zhu Sun Yat-sen University
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

On varieties of general type with extremal invariants [View Abstract]

Jungkai Chen National Taiwan University
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Hyperbolic $p$-sum and horospherical $p$-Brunn-Minkowski theory in hyperbolic space [View Abstract]

Haizhong Li Tsinghua University
13:00-17:45 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:45 Local Time | 07-24 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 9 (A6 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

On local regularity of space times [View Abstract]

Bing-Long Chen Sun Yat-sen University
2 14:15-15:15 14:15-15:15

Symmetry of hypersurfaces with symmetric boundary [View Abstract]

Hui Ma Tsinghua University
3 15:30-16:30 15:30-16:30

Converse $L^2$ theory for d-bar and positivity of direct image bundles [View Abstract]

Fusheng Deng University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
4 16:45-17:45 16:45-17:45

The Lp Minkowski problem for the electrostatic capacity [View Abstract]

Ge Xiong Tongji University

LR10 (A7 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-24 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-24 Morning Math Lecture Room 10 (A7 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Logical analysis of Ramsey type theorems [View Abstract]

Chi Tat Chong National University of Singapore
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Coupling Learning with Classical Computational Inversion [View Abstract]

Kui Ren Columbia University
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Positive mass theorem for asymptotically locally hyperbolic manifolds [View Abstract]

Lan-Hsuan Huang University of Connecticut
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-24 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 10 (A7 1F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

The mathematics of general relativity [View Abstract]

Piotr Chrusciel University of Vienna
2 14:15-15:00 14:15-15:00

The stability of charged black holes [View Abstract]

Elena Giorgi Columbia University
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

The AdS instability conjecture in general relativity [View Abstract]

Georgios Moschidis École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

Supertranslation invariance of angular momentum [View Abstract]

Po-Ning Chen University of California, Riverside

LR12 (A7 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-24 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-24 Morning TCIS Lecture Room 12 (A7 3F) [Theoretical Computer and Information Sciences]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Reflecting on a 75-year Journey of Signal and Data Science [View Abstract]

Min Wu University Maryland, College Park
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Fundamental differences between natural and artificial intelligence [View Abstract]

Michael Zhang The University of Texas at Dallas
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Generative AI for graphs [View Abstract]

Michail Vazirgiannis École polytechnique

2023-07-25 Tue

LR4 (A3-2 1F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-25 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-25 Morning Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

The open string pair production, its enhancement and more [View Abstract]

Jianxin Lu University of Science and Technology of China
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Exploring Particle Physics Frontiers with Perturbative Quantum Field Theories [View Abstract]

Lilin Yang Zhejiang University
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Did LIGO detect primordial black holes? [View Abstract]

Qing-Guo Huang Institute of Theoretical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
13:00-17:00 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:00 Local Time | 07-25 Afternoon Physics Lecture Room 4 (A3-2 1F) [Theoretical Physics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-13:45 13:00-13:45

From the smallest to the largest: Understanding particles through the universe [View Abstract]

Yi Wang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
2 14:00-14:45 14:00-14:45

Analytical methods for QFT amplitudes in dS spacetime [View Abstract]

Zhong-Zhi Xianyu Tsinghua University
3 15:15-16:00 15:15-16:00

Neutrino masses and new physics beyond the standard model [View Abstract]

Shun Zhou Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
4 16:15-17:00 16:15-17:00

A quantum information perspective on entanglement islands [View Abstract]

Qiang Wen Southeast University

LR8 (A3-4 3F) (UTC+8) 2023-07-25 Local Time

08:00-11:30 (UTC+8) 08:00-11:30 Local Time | 07-25 Morning Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 08:00-09:00 08:00-09:00

Superintegrability and stratified symplectic spaces [View Abstract]

Nicolai Reshetikhin Yau Mathematical Sciences Center, Tsinghua University & Yanqi Lake Beijing Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Applications (BIMSA)
2 09:15-10:15 09:15-10:15

Variational bihamiltonian cohomologies and integrable evolutionary PDEs [View Abstract]

Youjin Zhang Tsinghua University
3 10:30-11:30 10:30-11:30

Automorphisms of the quantum cohomology of the Springer resolution and applications [View Abstract]

Changzheng Li Sun Yat-sen University
13:00-17:45 (UTC+8) 13:00-17:45 Local Time | 07-25 Afternoon Math Lecture Room 8 (A3-4 3F) [Mathematics]
NO. Beijing Time (UTC+8) Local Time Talk Title Speaker Affiliation
1 13:00-14:00 13:00-14:00

Resurgent structure in topological strings [View Abstract]

Jie Gu Southeast University
2 14:15-15:15 14:15-15:15

$N=2$* Schur indices and line defect correlators [View Abstract]

Tadashi Okazaki Shing-Tung Yau Center of Southeast University
3 15:30-16:30 15:30-16:30

Global quantum many-body theory [View Abstract]

Liang Kong Southern University of Science and Technology
4 16:45-17:45 16:45-17:45

Magnetic quivers for theories with 8 supercharges [View Abstr